Where global solutions are shaped for you | Disarmament | “Strengthening National, Sub-Regional and International Capacities to Prepare for and Respond to Deliberate Use of Biological Weapons” Agenda for Capacity Building Workshop for Central Asian Sta

ACCESSIBILITY AT UNOG A A A A The United Nations in the Heart of Europe

“Strengthening National, Sub-Regional and International Capacities to Prepare for and Respond to Deliberate Use of Biological Weapons” Agenda for Capacity Building Workshop for Central Asian States to the Biological Weapons Convention – 26-27 June 2019/Kyrgyz Republic



Day 1: 26 June 2019

Session I: Introduction

  • Opening Remarks


    Kyrgyz Republic
    OSCE Programme Office Bishkek
    BWC ISU

  • Tour de Table - introduction of participants, moderated by BWC ISU
  • Dr. Alex Lampalzer: Biological Weapons Convention (focus on Art VII/BWC) (English / Russian

Session II: Establishing National Preparedness

  • Aliaksander Petkevich, Belarus: Bio-preparedness strategies and action plans (English/Russian)
  • National experts from Central Asian States Parties: Building response capacities at the national level/ Presentation of National Approaches by Central Asian States Parties.


    Kazakhstan – English / Russian
    Kyrgyz Republic – English / Russian
    Uzbekistan – English / Russian
    Tajikistan – English / Russian

  • Vasilii Kuklev, Rospotrebnadzor: Building response capacities at the national level, presentation of Russian Federation’s National Approach (English / Russian)
  • Input from each participant, facilitated by BWC ISU: Contingency planning for deliberate bio incidents at the national l: good practices and challenges
  • Presentation of results of group work and discussion
  • Kyrgyz Republic: National biosafety and biosecurity preparedness measures for large scale events (English / Russian)
  • Wrap up day 1, BWC ISU

Day 2: 27 June 2019

Session III: Regional and International Cooperation Opportunities to Enhance Preparedness

  • Konstantin Vorontsov, Russian Federation - Deployment of Mobile Biomedical Units (English / Russian)
  • Dr. Tasnim Atatrah, WHO - Introduction of new initiatives and programmes (English / Russian)
  • Dr. Christine Ulenhaut, OIE – Information about the OIE (English / Russian)
  • Dr. Eran Raizman, FAO -Information on cooperation opportunities to strengthen preparedness (English / Russian)

Session IV: Table Top Exercise

  • Dr. Alex Lampalzer, Table top exercise: Response Coordination and Mitigation Planning, work in four breakout groups. (English / Russian)

Session V: Opportunities to Enhance Preparedness Within Broader Regional UNSCR 1540/CBRN Initiatives

  • Dr. Lela Bakanidze, EU CBRN COE - Introduction of new initiative and programmes (English/Russian)
  • Igor Ugorich, Tynchtyk Israilov, OSCE - Info on cooperation opportunities to strengthen preparedness (English /Russian)

Session VI: Wrap Up and Recommendations

  • Kyrgyz Republic, OSCE, BWC ISU- Workshop evaluation, conclusions and recommendations.

The workshop report, including the workshop programme, the list of participants and the outline of the active learning session can be found here.