Where global solutions are shaped for you | The Calendar
Calendar of Events
Language:
June 2019
Conferences
and Meetings
Press
& Media
Cultural
Events
Other
Events
At the Palais des Nations
UN System meetings at other locations in Geneva
Sort by time/date Sort by Organization
At the Palais des Nations
3 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, DTL ESCAP Report presentation
Location: Room XXIV
UNCTAD
3 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, DTL ESCAP Report presention
Location: Room XXIV
UNCTAD
3 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Seminar & Visit students Chinese University of Hong Kong
Location: Room XXVII
UNCTAD
3 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Seminar & Visit students Chinese University of Hong Kong
Location: Room XXVII
UNCTAD
3 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
3 June 2019Inland Transport Committee, Working Party on Automated/Autonomous and Connected Vehicles
Location: Room VII
UNOG
3 June 2019International Law Commission, 71st Session - 1st Part
Location: Room XXI
UNOG
3 June 2019Pre-sessional Working Group of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, 83rd Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
UNOG
3 June 2019Pre-sessional Working Group of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, 83rd Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
UNOG
3 June -
14 June 2019
Working Group on the issue of discrimination against women in law and in practice, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
OHCHR
4 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
4 June 2019Inland Transport Committee, Working Party on Automated/Autonomous and Connected Vehicles
Location: Room VII
UNOG
4 June 2019International Law Commission, 71st Session - 1st Part
Location: Room XXI
UNOG
4 June 2019Pre-sessional Working Group of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, 83rd Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
UNOG
4 June 2019Pre-sessional Working Group of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, 83rd Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
UNOG
6 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, Group of 21 - Meeting on CD - 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
6 June 2019International Law Commission, 71st Session - 1st Part
Location: Room XXI
UNOG
6 June 2019Pre-sessional Working Group of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, 83rd Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
UNOG
6 June 2019Pre-sessional Working Group of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, 83rd Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
UNOG
6 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Informal Briefing on UNCTAD Proposed Programme Budget 2020
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
6 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, UNCTAD-UNIGE Research Symposium
Location: Room S1
UNOG
6 June 2019AFTERNOON CANCELLED Department of Global Communications, SOCIAL MEDIA
Location: Room IV
UNOG
7 June 2019Human Rights Council, Organizational meeting on the 41st session of the Human Rights Council
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
7 June 2019Human Rights Council, Organizational meeting on the 41st session of the Human Rights Council
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
7 June 2019Human Rights Council, Organizational meeting on the 41st session of the Human Rights Council
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
7 June 2019Human Rights Council, Organizational meeting on the 41st session of the Human Rights Council
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
7 June 2019International Organization for Migration, Informal Consultations Pre-SCPF
Location: Room V
Other meetings
7 June 2019AFTERNOON CANCELLED International Organization for Migration, Informal Consultations Pre-SCPF
Location: Room V
Other meetings
7 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
7 June 2019International Law Commission, 71st Session - 1st Part
Location: Room XXI
UNOG
7 June 2019Pre-sessional Working Group of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, 83rd Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
UNOG
7 June 2019Pre-sessional Working Group of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, 83rd Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
UNOG
11 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Briefing on IGE’s, Consumer & Competition & MYEM on Invest.
Location: Room XXVI
UNCTAD
11 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Briefing on IGE’s, Consumer & Competition & MYEM on Invest.
Location: Room XXVI
UNCTAD
11 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
11 June 2019Working Group on the issue of discrimination against women in law and in practice, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
UNOG
12 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, Group of 21 - Meeting on CD - 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
12 June 2019Working Group on the issue of discrimination against women in law and in practice, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
UNOG
13 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Commodities and Climate Change
Location: Room XIV, Cinema
UNCTAD
13 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Commodities and Climate Change
Location: Room XIV, Cinema
UNCTAD
13 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
13 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Towards an inter-agency plan of action for achieving SDG 14
Location: Room VIII
UNOG
13 June 2019Working Group on the issue of discrimination against women in law and in practice, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
UNOG
14 June 2019Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Inter-sessional Seminar on the role of good governance in the promotion and protection of human rights and best practices for implementing the Sustainable Development Goals, including Goal 16 in this regard.
Location: Room V
OHCHR
14 June 2019Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Inter-sessional Seminar on the role of good governance in the promotion and protection of human rights and best practices for implementing the Sustainable Development Goals, including Goal 16 in this regard.
Location: Room V
OHCHR
14 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
14 June 2019Working Group on the issue of discrimination against women in law and in practice, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
UNOG
17 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Development Account Training
Location: Room I
UNCTAD
17 June 2019AFTERNOON CANCELLED United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Development Account Training
Location: Room I
UNCTAD
17 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
17 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXII
UNOG
17 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXV
UNOG
17 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Multi-year Expert Meeting on Investment, Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Productive Capacity-building and Sustainable Development, seventh session
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
17 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Multi-year Expert Meeting on Investment, Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Productive Capacity-building and Sustainable Development, seventh session
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
17 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Plenary Meeting on Entrepreneurship
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
17 June 2019AFTERNOON CANCELLED Group of Governmental Experts to review the operation and further development of the Register of Conventional arms, 3rd 2019 Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
17 June -
21 June 2019
Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Please check daily view for conference rooms
OHCHR
17 June -
21 June 2019
Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment of the Committee against Torture, 38th Session
Location: Please check daily view for conference rooms
OHCHR
17 June -
21 June 2019
Working group on Situations, 24th Session
Location: Room XXV
OHCHR
18 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
18 June 2019Group of Governmental Experts to review the operation and further development of the Register of Conventional arms, 3rd 2019 Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
18 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXII
UNOG
18 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXV
UNOG
18 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Multi-year Expert Meeting on Investment, Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Productive Capacity-building and Sustainable Development, seventh session
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
18 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Multi-year Expert Meeting on Investment, Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Productive Capacity-building and Sustainable Development, seventh session
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
19 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Slot for Meeting
Location: Room XXVI
UNCTAD
19 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Visit of the President of Colombia
Location: Room XX
UNCTAD
19 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Visit of the President of Colombia
Location: Room XX
UNCTAD
19 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, Group of 21 - Meeting on CD - 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
19 June 2019Group of Governmental Experts to review the operation and further development of the Register of Conventional arms, 3rd 2019 Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
19 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXII
UNOG
19 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXV
UNOG
19 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Multi-year Expert Meeting on Investment, Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Productive Capacity-building and Sustainable Development, seventh session
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
19 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Multi-year Expert Meeting on Investment, Innovation and Entrepreneurship for Productive Capacity-building and Sustainable Development, seventh session
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
19 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Slot for Meeting
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
20 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Plenary Meeting on Entrepreneurship
Location: Room XXVI
UNCTAD
20 June 2019CANCELLED United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Plenary Meeting on Entrepreneurship
Location: Room XXVI
UNCTAD
20 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
20 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXII
UNOG
20 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXV
UNOG
20 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, URSS - Patrick Gaule
Location: Room S4
UNOG
20 June 2019AFTERNOON CANCELLED Group of Governmental Experts to review the operation and further development of the Register of Conventional arms, 3rd 2019 Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
21 June 2019African Group, Meeting on UNCTAD
Location: Room XXVII
UNOG
21 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
21 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
21 June 2019Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 26th Session
Location: Room XXVI
UNOG
21 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Commodity Dependence and Development
Location: Room XIV, Cinema
UNOG
21 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, UNCTAD ASYCUDA East Timor
Location: Room S1
UNOG
21 June 2019AFTERNOON CANCELLED Group of Governmental Experts to review the operation and further development of the Register of Conventional arms, 3rd 2019 Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
24 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
24 June 2019Economic and Social Council, ECOSOC Transition Event from Relief to Development
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
24 June 2019Economic and Social Council, Humanitarian affairs segment
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
24 June 2019Economic and Social Council, Humanitarian Affairs Segment
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
24 June 2019Human Rights Council, 41st Session
Location: Room XX
UNOG
24 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, UNCTAD Interregional Course
Location: Room V
UNOG
24 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Youth Entrepreneurship Workshop
Location: Room XI
UNOG
24 June -
26 June 2019
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, UNCTAD Interregional Course
Location: Room V
UNCTAD
24 June -
28 June 2019
Human Rights Committee, pre-sessional working group on communications, 126th Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
CCPR
24 June -
28 June 2019
Trade and Development Board, 66th Session
Location: Please check daily view for conference rooms
UNCTAD
24 June -
12 July 2019
Human Rights Council, 41st Session
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
25 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
25 June 2019Economic and Social Council, Humanitarian affairs segment
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
25 June 2019Economic and Social Council, Humanitarian Affairs Segment
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
25 June 2019Economic and Social Council, Humanitarian Affairs Segment
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
25 June 2019Human Rights Council, 41st Session
Location: Room XX
UNOG
25 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, UNCTAD Interregional Course
Location: Room V
UNOG
26 June 2019Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, Working Group on Communications under the Optional Protocol to the Convention, 44th Session
Location: Room XVI
UNOG
26 June 2019Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, Working Group on Communications under the Optional Protocol to the Convention, 44th Session
Location: Room XVI
UNOG
26 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, Group of 21 - Meeting on CD - 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
26 June 2019Economic and Social Council, Humanitarian affairs segment
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
26 June 2019Economic and Social Council, Humanitarian Affairs Segment
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
26 June 2019Economic and Social Council, Humanitarian Affairs Segment
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
26 June 2019Human Rights Council, 41st Session
Location: Room XX
UNOG
26 June 2019United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, UNCTAD Interregional Course
Location: Room V
UNOG
27 June 2019Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women /Working Group on Inquiries under the Optional Protocol, 13th Session
Location: PW 1-016
UNOG
27 June 2019Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, Working Group on Communications under the Optional Protocol to the Convention, 44th Session
Location: Room XVI
UNOG
27 June 2019Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, Working Group on Communications under the Optional Protocol to the Convention, 44th Session
Location: Room XVI
UNOG
27 June 2019Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People, International Conference on the Question of Jerusalem
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
27 June 2019Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People, International Conference on the Question of Jerusalem
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
27 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
27 June 2019Human Rights Council, 41st Session
Location: Room XX
UNOG
28 June 2019Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women /Working Group on Inquiries under the Optional Protocol, 13th Session
Location: PW 1-016
UNOG
28 June 2019Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, Working Group on Communications under the Optional Protocol to the Convention, 44th Session
Location: Room XVI
UNOG
28 June 2019Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, Working Group on Communications under the Optional Protocol to the Convention, 44th Session
Location: Room XVI
UNOG
28 June 2019Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People, International Conference on the Question of Jerusalem
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
28 June 2019Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People, International Conference on the Question of Jerusalem
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
28 June 2019Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
UNOG
28 June 2019Human Rights Council, 41st Session
Location: Room XX
UNOG
UN System meetings at other locations in Geneva *
10 September 2010 -
13 September 2019
OMPI/OEPM/AECID/ Taller regional de formación de formadores en propiedad industrial: redacción de solicitudes de patentes
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
WIPO
25 February 2018 -
26 February 2028
Sub-Regional Meeting on the Marrakesh Treaty
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
WIPO
28 May -
5 June 2019
(ITU-R WP 1A) Spectrum Engineering Techniques
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
28 May -
5 June 2019
(ITU-R WP 1B ) Spectrum Management Methodologies and Economic Strategies
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
28 May -
5 June 2019
(ITU-R WP 1C ) Spectrum Monitoring
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
29 May -
1 June 2019
(ITU-T TSB Workshops) 5th ITU/WHO Workshop and Focus Group on AI for Health meeting
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
29 May -
4 June 2019
(ITU-R WP 7B) Space Radiocommunication Applications
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
29 May -
4 June 2019
(ITU-R WP 7C) Remote Sensing Systems
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
30 May -
1 June 2019
(ITU-T Focus Group Meeting FG-AI4H ) FG-AI4H
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
3 June -
7 June 2019
WIPO National Patent Drafting Workshop
Location: Lima, Peru
WIPO
4 June -
5 June 2019
Current Challenges and Strategic Use of Intellectual Property Rights
Location: Minsk, Belarus
WIPO
5 June 2019(ITU-R SG 7) Science Services
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
5 June -
6 June 2019
WIPO Regional Seminar on Intellectual Property Rights Enforcement
Location: Chisinau, Republic of Moldova
WIPO
6 June 2019(ITU-T SG16 rapporteur group meeting) 14th IRG-AVA meeting
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
6 June 2019Seminar on The Hague System for the International Registration of Industrial Designs: Improved Look and Feel of eHague Interface; New Information Tools; Successful Filing Strategies
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
6 June -
7 June 2019
(ITU-R SG 1) Spectrum Management
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
6 June -
7 June 2019
(ITU-SG EG-DEC-482) Council Expert Group on Decision 482
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
6 June -
7 June 2019
(ITU-SG EG-DEC-482) Council Expert Group on Decision 482
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
6 June -
13 June 2019
(ITU-T SG/WP 9) Broadband cable and TV
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
7 June 2019(ITU-T TSB Workshops) Future of TV for Europe
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
7 June 2019(ITU-T Workshop) ?ITU Workshop on "Future of TV for Europe"
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
10 June -
11 June 2019
National Workshop on Intellectual Property Policies for Universities and Research Institutions
Location: Cairo, Egypt
WIPO
10 June -
11 June 2019
WIPO Regional Meeting for African Heads of Copyright Offices
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
WIPO
10 June -
14 June 2019
(ITU-T SG16 rapporteur group meeting) Rapporteurs meeting of Qs 26, 28/16
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
10 June -
20 June 2019
(ITU-SG Council) 2019 Session of the Council
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
11 June 2019(ITU-T JCA-AHF) Joint Coordination Activity on Accessibility and Human Factors
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
11 June -
12 June 2019
Coordination and Planning Meeting on the Establishment of a National Intellectual Property Office for Myanmar
Location: Naypyidaw, Myanmar
WIPO
11 June -
14 June 2019
Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) Working Group
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
11 June -
14 June 2019
WIPO Independent Advisory Oversight Committee
Location:
WIPO
12 June 2019Webinar: Get Started with the New Madrid e-Renewal Service - Additional Session
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
12 June 2019Webinar: How to Read, Save and Share Your Results in the Global Brand Database
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
12 June -
13 June 2019
Launching of the Technology Transfer Office (TTO) Project in Egypt
Location: Cairo, Egypt
WIPO
12 June -
13 June 2019
Regional Seminar for the African Group on Libraries, Archives, Museums and Educational and Research Institutions in the Field of Copyright
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
WIPO
12 June -
14 June 2019
(ITU-T FG DFC and the Workshop on Standards for Digital Fiat Currency) FG DFC Meeting and DFC Showcase Workshop
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
14 June 2019(ITU-T WP2/16) WP2/16
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
14 June 2019International Conference for Least-Developed and Developing Countries on Copyright and Management of Public Sector Information
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
WIPO
17 June 2019(ITU-T TSB Workshops) ITU Workshop Machine Learning for 5G and beyond
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
17 June -
18 June 2019
Workshops on the Guides for Identifying and Using Inventions in the Public Domain
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
WIPO
17 June -
21 June 2019
High-Level Consultation and Sensitization Mission
Location: Mahé, Seychelles
WIPO
17 June -
21 June 2019
Intergovernmental Committee on Intellectual Property and Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Folklore
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
17 June -
21 June 2019
National IP Week 2019 in the Republic of Kenya
Location: Nairobi, Kenya
WIPO
17 June -
26 June 2019
(ITU-T SG11 rapporteur group meeting) Interim Rapporteur group meetings of SG11
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
17 June -
28 June 2019
(ITU-T SG13 rapporteur group meeting) Co-located Rapporteur Group Meeting
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
17 June -
29 June 2019
WIPO-WTO Colloquium for Teachers of Intellectual Property and second IPRE Conference
Location:
WIPO
18 June -
19 June 2019
AI: Decoding IP. Exploring the Commercial, Economic and Legal Implications
Location: London, United Kingdom
WIPO
18 June -
20 June 2019
Webinar: Chemical Structure Search in PATENTSCOPE
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
19 June -
20 June 2019
Algeria Green Economy and Renewable Energy Workshop
Location: Algiers, Algeria
WIPO
19 June -
20 June 2019
International Conference on New Challenges Regarding Copyright in the Digital Single Market
Location: Bucharest, Romania
WIPO
19 June -
20 June 2019
Study Visit of Representatives from the Intellectual Property Organization of Mongolia (IPOM), Ministry of Food and Agriculture of Mongolia and Mongolian National Chamber of Commerce and Industry to the SMEs and Entrepreneurship Support Division
Location:
WIPO
19 June -
20 June 2019
Workshop on the Implementation of Article 78 of Law No. VIII-1185 of May 18, 1999, on Copyright and Related Rights (as amended).
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
WIPO
19 June -
21 June 2019
IV WIPO/OEPM Regional Forum to Promote the Use of the International Intellectual Property Registry System among the Latin-American Private Sector
Location: Lima, Peru
WIPO
19 June -
25 June 2019
(ITU-R WP 4C) Efficient Orbit/Spectrum Utilization for MSS and RDSS
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
20 June 2019National Seminar on the Madrid and Hague Systems
Location: Tokyo, Japan
WIPO
20 June -
21 June 2019
Workshops on the Guides for Identifying and Using Inventions in the Public Domain
Location: Manila, Philippines
WIPO
21 June 2019(ITU-T JCA-IMT-2020) Joint Coordination Activity on IMT-2020
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
24 June -
25 June 2019
Taller nacional itinerante para la gestion eficaz de la propied intelectual para aumentar la competitividad de las pequeñas y medianans empresas (PYMES)
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras
WIPO
24 June -
27 June 2019
Standing Committee on the Law of Patents
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
24 June -
28 June 2019
(ITU-R WP 4B) Systems, air interfaces, performance and availability objectives for FSS, BSS and MSS, including IP-based applications and satellite news gathering
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
24 June -
5 July 2019
WIPO-UNIGE Summer School on IP
Location:
WIPO
25 June 2019Webinar: How to Read, Save and Share Your Results in the Global Design Database
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
25 June -
27 June 2019
WIPO/LAS Regional Meeting on IP and Think Tanks
Location: Cairo, Egypt
WIPO
26 June 2019(ITU-T WP 1/11 & 2/11 & 3/11 ) SG11 Working Parties 1 & 2 & 3
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
26 June 2019Webinar: General Overview of WIPO and its Work
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
26 June 2019Webinar: How to Make the Most of Madrid Portfolio Manager
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
26 June 2019Webinar: Uso de la Base Mundial de Datos sobre Marcas para la búsqueda de DCIs
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
26 June -
27 June 2019
Inter-Regional Meeting on Voluntary Measures to Implement the “Follow the Money” Approach Against Copyright Piracy
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
WIPO
26 June -
4 July 2019
(ITU-R WP 4A) Efficient Orbit/Spectrum Utilization for FSS and BSS
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
28 June 2019(ITU-T WP 1/13, 2/13 & 3/13) Future networks, with focus on IMT-2020, cloud computing and trusted network infrastructures
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
The Calendar


* This information on meetings held in Geneva by organizations of the United Nations system is provided by the United Nations Office at Geneva as a service. It is based on material either provided by the organizations concerned, or gathered from information publicly available on their websites, and may be subject to change. Those interested are encouraged to check with the respective organizations and to direct any queries to them regarding the meetings listed.