Where global solutions are shaped for you | The Calendar
Calendar of Events
Language:
June 2018
Conferences
and Meetings
Press
& Media
Cultural
Events
Other
Events
At the Palais des Nations
UN System meetings at other locations in Geneva
Sort by time/date Sort by Organization
At the Palais des Nations
14 May -
1 June 2018
Committee on the Rights of the Child, 78th Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
OHCHR
14 -
29 2018
Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part
Location: Council Chamber
CD
22 May -
1 June 2018
Committee on Enforced Disappearances, 14th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
OHCHR
31 May -
1 June 2018
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Brainstorming meeting for Information Economy Report 2019
Location: Room S4
UNCTAD
31 May -
1 June 2018
Inland Transport Committee, Group of Experts on Road Signs and Signals
Location: Room XXV
UNECE
1 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
1 June 2018Committee on Enforced Disappearances, 14th Session (22 - 1 )
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
OHCHR
1 June 2018High-level fissile material cut-off treaty (FMCT) expert preparatory group, 2nd Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
1 June 2018Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States, LLDCs Group Meeting
Location: Room XXVII
UNOG
1 June 2018Open-ended intergovernmental working group to consider the possibility of elaborating an international regulatory framework on the regulation, monitoring and oversight of the impact of the activities of private military and security companies on the enjoyment of human rights, 7th Session
Location: Room XX
UNOG
1 June 2018Open-ended intergovernmental working group to consider the possibility of elaborating an international regulatory framework on the regulation, monitoring and oversight of the impact of the activities of private military and security companies on the enjoyment of human rights, 7th Session
Location: Room XX
UNOG
1 June 2018Open-ended intergovernmental working group to elaborate the content of an international regulatory framework on the regulation, monitoring and oversight of the activities of private military and security companies, 1st Session
Location: Room XX
UNOG
1 June 2018United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Consultative Group of the Whole – Phase II
Location: Room IX
UNOG
4 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
4 June 2018Human Rights Council, Organizational meeting of the 38th session of the Human Rights Council
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
4 June 2018Human Rights Council, Organizational meeting of the 38th session of the Human Rights Council
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
4 June 2018Human Rights Council, Organizational meeting of the 38th session of the Human Rights Council
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
4 June 2018High-level fissile material cut-off treaty (FMCT) expert preparatory group, 2nd Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
4 June 2018Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
UNOG
4 June -
8 June 2018
Pre-sessional Working Group of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, 80th Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
CRC
4 June -
12 June 2018
Trade and Development Board, 65th Session
Location: Room XXVI
UNCTAD
5 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 3 (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
5 June 2018Permanent Mission of Argentina to the United Nations, Consultation Meeting on Mutualism
Location: Room VIII
Other meetings
5 June 2018Permanent Mission of Argentina to the United Nations, Consultation Meeting on Mutualism
Location: Room VIII
Other meetings
5 June 2018Permanent Observer for the International Organization of La Francophonie to the United Nations, Séance d’information sur le 5ème Séminaire francophone à l’occasion du dixième anniversaire de l’EPU
Location: Room VIII
Other meetings
5 June 2018Permanent Observer for the International Organization of La Francophonie to the United Nations, Séance d’information sur le 5ème Séminaire francophone à l’occasion du dixième anniversaire de l’EPU
Location: Room VIII
Other meetings
5 June 2018High-level fissile material cut-off treaty (FMCT) expert preparatory group, 2nd Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
5 June 2018Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
UNOG
5 June 2018United Nations Environment Programme, World Environment Day 2018: Beat Plastic Pollution
Location: Room XIV, Cinema
UNOG
6 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 3 (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
6 June 2018High-level fissile material cut-off treaty (FMCT) expert preparatory group, 2nd Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
6 June 2018Inland Transport Committee, Group of Experts towards Unified Railway Law
Location: Room XXVII
UNOG
6 June 2018Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
UNOG
6 June -
8 June 2018
Inland Transport Committee, Working Party on Pollution and Energy
Location: Room XXIV
UNECE
7 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
7 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 3 (14 - 29 )
Location: Room XXI
CD
7 June 2018United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, UNCTAD Research Seminar Series
Location: Room VIII
UNCTAD
7 June 2018United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, UNCTAD Research Seminar Series
Location: Room VIII
UNCTAD
7 June 2018High-level fissile material cut-off treaty (FMCT) expert preparatory group, 2nd Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
7 June 2018Inland Transport Committee, Group of Experts towards Unified Railway Law
Location: Room XXVII
UNOG
7 June 2018Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 25th Session
Location: Room XVIII
UNOG
7 June 2018Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 25th Session
Location: Room XX
UNOG
7 June -
8 June 2018
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, International Conference on TRIPS CBD Linkage
Location: Room IX
UNCTAD
8 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
8 June 2018High-level fissile material cut-off treaty (FMCT) expert preparatory group, 2nd Session
Location: Room V
UNOG
8 June 2018Inland Transport Committee, Group of Experts towards Unified Railway Law
Location: Room XXVII
UNOG
8 June 2018Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
UNOG
8 June 2018Meeting of Special Rapporteurs/Representatives/Independent Experts and Chairpersons of the Working Groups of the Human Rights Council, 25th Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
UNOG
11 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
11 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 4 (14 - 29 )
Location: Room VII
CD
11 June 2018Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Intersessional seminar on the "protection of the family: role of the family in supporting the protection and promotion of human rights of older persons"
Location: Room XVII
OHCHR
11 June 2018Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Intersessional seminar on the "protection of the family: role of the family in supporting the protection and promotion of human rights of older persons"
Location: Room XVII
OHCHR
11 June 2018Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Intersessional, half day open-ended expert workshop on anti-corruption and human rights
Location: Room VII
OHCHR
11 June 2018Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Intersessional, half day open-ended expert workshop on anti-corruption and human rights
Location: Room VII
OHCHR
11 June 2018Inland Transport Committee, TIR Executive Board (TIRExB)
Location: Room VIII
UNECE
11 June 2018Inland Transport Committee, TIR Executive Board (TIRExB)
Location: Room VIII
UNECE
12 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 4 (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
12 June 2018Inland Transport Committee, Working Party on Transport Statistics
Location: Room VIII
UNOG
12 June -
13 June 2018
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Ad-hoc Meeting on Entrepreneurship and Migration
Location: Room XXVII
UNCTAD
12 June -
14 June 2018
Inland Transport Committee, Working Party on Customs Questions affecting Transport
Location: Please check daily view for conference rooms
UNECE
13 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 4 (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
13 June 2018Group of 77 and China, Ambassadorial Level Meeting on UNCTAD
Location: Room XXVI
Other meetings
13 June 2018AFTERNOON CANCELLED Group of 77 and China, Ambassadorial Level Meeting on UNCTAD
Location: Room XXVI
Other meetings
13 June 2018Inland Transport Committee, Working Party on Transport Statistics
Location: Room VIII
UNOG
14 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 4 (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
14 June 2018International Organization for Migration, Working Group on IOM-UN Relations and Related Issues
Location: Room XXI
Other meetings
14 June 2018International Organization for Migration, Working Group on IOM-UN Relations and Related Issues
Location: Room XXI
Other meetings
14 June 2018Inland Transport Committee, Working Party on Transport Statistics
Location: Room VIII
UNOG
14 June 2018International Organization for Migration, Informal Consultations Pre-SCPF
Location: Room XXI
UNOG
18 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
18 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
18 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
18 June 2018United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Youth Entrepreneurship Training
Location: Room XIV, Cinema
UNOG
18 June -
22 June 2018
Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment of the Committee against Torture, 35th Session
Location: Palais Wilson ground floor
OHCHR
18 June -
6 July 2018
Human Rights Council, 38th Session
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
19 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 5 (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
19 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
19 June 2018United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 72th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the High Commissioner's programme
Location: Room XVII
UNOG
19 June -
21 June 2018
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 72th Meeting of the Standing Committee - Side event
Location: Room XXI
Other meetings
19 June -
21 June 2018
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 72th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the High Commissioner's programme
Location: Room XVII
Other meetings
19 June -
21 June 2018
Aarhus Convention, Working Group of the Parties to the Aarhus Convention
Location: Room XII
UNECE
19 June -
22 June 2018
Inland Transport Committee, World Forum for Harmonization of Vehicle Regulations
Location: Room XVI
UNECE
20 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 5 (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
20 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
20 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
20 June 2018United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 72th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the High Commissioner's programme
Location: Room XVII
UNOG
20 June -
22 June 2018
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Methodologies to Estimate Illicit Financial Flows
Location: Room IV
UNCTAD
21 June 2018NEW! - Conference on Disarmament, Subsidiary body 5 (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
21 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
21 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
21 June 2018United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, WorldBank and UNCTAD joint work on analysis of NTM data
Location: Room XI
UNOG
21 June 2018United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 72th Meeting of the Standing Committee of the High Commissioner's programme
Location: Room XVII
UNOG
21 June -
22 June 2018
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Structural Transformation in Eastern Africa
Location: Room XIV, Cinema
UNCTAD
22 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
22 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
22 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
22 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
25 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
25 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
25 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
25 June -
26 June 2018
Water Convention, Regional Workshop on Equitable Access to Water and Sanitation
Location: Room XI
UNECE
25 June -
27 June 2018
Steering Committee on Trade Capacity and Standards , Specialized Section on Dry and Dried Produce
Location: Room V
UNECE
25 June -
29 June 2018
Human Rights Committee, pre-sessional working group on communications, 123rd Session
Location: Palais Wilson 1st floor
CCPR
25 June -
4 July 2018
Sub-Committee of Experts on the Transport of Dangerous Goods, 53rd Session
Location: Room XII
ECOSOC
26 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
26 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
26 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
27 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
27 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
27 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
27 June -
29 June 2018
Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women, Working Group on Communications under the Optional Protocol to the Convention, 41st Session
Location: Room XVI
CEDAW
27 June -
29 June 2018
Inland Transport Committee, Working Party on the Standardization of Technical and Safety Requirements in Inland Navigation
Location: Room VIII
UNECE
28 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
28 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
28 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
28 June 2018United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Launch of Industrial Development Report 2018
Location: Room XXI
UNCTAD
28 June 2018United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Launch of Industrial Development Report 2018
Location: Room XXI
UNCTAD
29 June 2018Conference on Disarmament, 2nd Part (14 - 29 )
Location: Council Chamber
CD
29 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
29 June 2018Human Rights Council, 38th Session (18 - 6 )
Location: Room XX
OHCHR
UN System meetings at other locations in Geneva *
1 January -
7 September 2018
Cooperation Agreement with IFPI and SCAPR for a NERICOM Project in the area of Collective Management in Philippines
Location: Manila, Philippines
WIPO
25 February 2018 -
26 February 2028
NEW! - Sub-Regional Meeting on the Marrakesh Treaty
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
WIPO
21 May -
1 June 2018
(ITU-R WP 5B) Maritime mobile service including Global Maritime Distress and Safety System (GMDSS); aeronautical mobile service and radiodetermination service
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
21 May -
5 June 2018
(ITU-R WP 5C) Fixed wireless systems; HF and other systems below 30 MHz in the fixed and land mobile services
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
28 May -
1 June 2018
Standing Committee on Copyright and Related Rights
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
1 June 2018National Seminar on Development of the Legal Protection System for Appellations of Origin on National and International Levels
Location: Arkhangelsk, Russian Federation
WIPO
2 June -
3 June 2018
Sub-Regional Seminar on Intellectual Property Policies in Universities and Research Institutions
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
WIPO
4 June -
6 June 2018
(ITU-D Forum) Regional Conference for CIS "Internet of Things, Telecommunication Networks and Big Data as Basic Infrastructure for Digital Economy"
Location: Russia [St. Petersburg]
ITU
4 June -
6 June 2018
(ITU-T TSB) ITU Regional Conference on ?
4 June -
8 June 2018
The 2018 International Copyright Institute on Copyright in a Global Network: Emerging Issues in Copyright and Related Rights for Developing Countries and Countries with Economies in Transition
Location: Washington D.C., United States of America
WIPO
4 June -
8 June 2018
Training of Trainers of the Georgian Intellectual Property (IP) Academy ' Module 5: Training on Copyright and Related Rights
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
WIPO
4 June -
12 June 2018
(ITU-R WP 1A) Spectrum Engineering Techniques
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
4 June -
12 June 2018
(ITU-R WP 1B ) Spectrum Management Methodologies and Economic Strategies
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
5 June 2018Intangible Capital and Global Value Chains: How Can Economies Capture the Benefits of Innovation ?
Location: Baku, Azerbaijan
WIPO
5 June 2018Séminaires itinerants sur les Services et Initiatives de l'OMPI
Location: Bordeaux, France
WIPO
5 June -
6 June 2018
National Workshop on Administration of Collective Management of Copyright and Related Rights ' Sharing of Experiences and Good Practices
Location: Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
WIPO
5 June -
6 June 2018
WIPO Sub-Regional Meeting for Central American Countries and Dominican Republic on the Beijing Treaty
Location: Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
WIPO
5 June -
12 June 2018
(ITU-R WP 1C ) Spectrum Monitoring
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
6 June -
7 June 2018
WIPO Regional Seminar on Intellectual Property Rights Enforcement
Location: Chisinau, Republic of Moldova
WIPO
7 June 2018National Workshop on the Marrakesh Treaty
Location: Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
WIPO
8 June 2018Ethics, Technology and the Future of Humanity
Location:
WIPO
10 June -
21 June 2018
NEW! - Implementation of the Project Phase II and Phase III of the GI concerning the wine from Fago, in Cabo Verde
Location: Praia, Cabo Verde
WIPO
11 June -
12 June 2018
Working Group on the Development of the Lisbon System
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
12 June -
14 June 2018
WIPO Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISCs) Workshop on the Development of the Local TISC Network
Location: Blantyre, Malawi
WIPO
13 June 2018(ITU-R SG 1) Spectrum Management
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
13 June -
14 June 2018
National Seminar on the Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT)
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
WIPO
18 June 2018Workshop on PCT Fee Reductions for Universities
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
18 June -
19 June 2018
WIPO-KIPO-KWIA IP Wave for Creative Women Leaders
Location: Seoul, Republic of Korea
WIPO
18 June -
22 June 2018
NEW! - Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) Working Group
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
19 June 2018Workshop on Erroneously Filed Elements and Parts
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
20 June 2018Case Study Workshop on Intellectual Property Rights and Protection in Practice
Location: Kobe, Japan
WIPO
20 June 2018Image searching in the Global Brand Database
Location:
WIPO
20 June -
21 June 2018
NEW! - International Seminar on Intellectual Property (IP) and Education
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
WIPO
22 June 2018NEW! - National Seminar on Intellectual Property Policies in Universities and Research Institutions
Location: Saratov, Russian Federation
WIPO
24 June 2018NEW! - Ad Hoc Expert Group on Genetic Resources
Location:
WIPO
25 June -
29 June 2018
NEW! - Intergovernmental Committee on Intellectual Property and Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Folklore
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
WIPO
25 June -
2 July 2018
(ITU-R WP 4C) Efficient Orbit/Spectrum Utilization for MSS and RDSS
Location: ITU Headquarters
ITU
25 June -
6 July 2018
NEW! - WIPO-UNIGE Summer School on IP
Location:
WIPO
26 June 2018NEW! - PATENTSCOPE For Experts
Location:
WIPO
26 June 2018NEW! - WIPO Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISCS) Workshop on the Establishment of the Local TISC Network
Location: Banjul, Gambia
WIPO
26 June -
27 June 2018
NEW! - Fostering Innovation and Developing the Technology and Innovation Support Center (TISC) Network
Location: Kigali, Rwanda
WIPO
27 June -
28 June 2018
NEW! - WIPO-CIPA Workshop on Building Respect for IP for Senior Police Officers and Public Prosecutors
Location: Gaborone, Botswana
WIPO
27 June -
28 June 2018
NEW! - WIPO National Workshop on Building Respect for Intellectual Property (IP) for Law Enforcement Officials
Location: Algiers, Algeria
WIPO
27 June -
29 June 2018
NEW! - Regional Workshop on Patent Examination Quality Management
Location: Tokyo, Japan
WIPO
28 June 2018NEW! - PATENTSCOPE For Experts
Location:
WIPO
28 June -
3 July 2018
NEW! - Korea International Women's Invention Forum 2018
Location: Seoul, Republic of Korea
WIPO
29 June 2018NEW! - IP Researchers Europe Conference
Location:
WIPO
29 June 2018NEW! - WIPO-CIPA Workshop on Building Respect for IP for Magistrates
Location: Gaborone, Botswana
WIPO
The Calendar


* This information on meetings held in Geneva by organizations of the United Nations system is provided by the United Nations Office at Geneva as a service. It is based on material either provided by the organizations concerned, or gathered from information publicly available on their websites, and may be subject to change. Those interested are encouraged to check with the respective organizations and to direct any queries to them regarding the meetings listed.