ACCESSIBILITY AT UNOG A A A A The United Nations in the Heart of Europe

COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL RIGHTS HOLDS FIFTY-SECOND SESSION FROM 28 APRIL TO 23 MAY

Experts to Review Reports of Armenia, China (including Hong Kong and Macao), Czech Republic, El Salvador, Indonesia, Lithuania, Monaco, Serbia, Ukraine and Uzbekistan
24 April 2014

The Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights will meet in the Ground Floor Conference Room at Palais Wilson in Geneva from 28 April to 23 May to examine measures taken by Armenia, China (including Hong Kong and Macao), Czech Republic, El Salvador, Indonesia, Lithuania, Monaco, Serbia, Ukraine and Uzbekistan to comply with the standards of the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights.

At the opening of the session, on Monday, 28 April, the Committee will hear an address from the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights or her representative.  The Committee will then adopt its agenda and discuss organizational matters and its methods of work.  In the afternoon, the Committee will hold a meeting with non-governmental organizations and national human rights institutions, and will hear information with respect to the country reports that will be reviewed during the session.

The country reports, lists of issues, parallel reports and other session documents before the Committee are accessible on the Committee’s web page in various official United Nations languages. At the end of the session, the concluding observations of the Committee on each State party will also be accessible on this website. Live webcasts of the country reviews are available on www.treatybodywebcast.org.

International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights


The International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights was adopted and opened for signature, ratification and accession by the General Assembly in 1966.  It entered into force on 3 January 1976.

The right to self-determination is universal, affirms Article 1 of the Covenant, also calling upon States to respect and to promote the realization of this right.  Article 3 reaffirms the equal right of men and women to the enjoyment of all human rights and enjoins States to make that principle a reality.  Articles 4 and 5 provide safeguards against the destruction or undue limitation of any human right or fundamental freedom, and against misinterpretation of any provision of the Covenant as a means of justifying infringement of a right or freedom or its restriction to a greater extent than provided in the Covenant. They also prevent States from limiting rights already enjoyed within their territories on the grounds that such rights are not recognized, or recognized to a lesser extent, in the Covenant.

Articles 6 to 15 recognize the right to work; to the enjoyment of just and favourable conditions of work; to form and join trade unions; to social security, including social insurance; to the widest possible protection and assistance for the family, mothers, children and younger persons; to an adequate standard of living; to the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of physical and mental health; to an education and to take part in cultural life.

The Optional Protocol to the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights is an international treaty establishing complaint and inquiry mechanisms.  It was adopted by the United Nations General Assembly on 10 December 2008, and opened for signature on 24 September 2009.  The Optional Protocol entered into force on 5 May 2013 and has 45 signatories and 13 Parties, having been ratified by Argentina, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Ecuador, El Salvador, Finland, Gabon, Mongolia, Montenegro, Portugal, Slovakia Spain and Uruguay.

States Parties to the Covenant


The Covenant has been ratified or acceded to by 162 States: Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Congo, Costa Rica, Côte d'Ivoire, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Germany, Georgia, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, State of Palestine, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tajikistan, Thailand, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Timor-Leste, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Viet Nam, Yemen, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights


The Committee is composed of the following 18 Experts: Aslan Khuseinovich Abashidze (Russian Federation); Mohamed Ezzeldin Adel-Moneim (Egypt); Clement Atangana (Cameroon); Maria-Virginia Bras Gomes (Portugal); Jun Cong (China); Chandrashekhar Dasgupta (India); Zdzislaw Kedzia (Poland); Azzouz Kerdoun (Algeria); Mikel Mancisidor (Spain); Jaime Marchan Romero (Ecuador); Sergei Martynov (Belarus); Ariranga Govindasamy Pillay (Mauritius);Lydia Carmelita Ravenberg (Suriname); Renato Zerbini Ribeiro Leao (Brazil); Waleed Sadi (Jordan); Nikolaas Jan Schrijver (Netherlands); Heisoo Shin (Republic of Korea); and Alvaro Tirado Mejia (Colombia).

Mr. Kedzia is the Chairperson; the Vice-Chairpersons are Mr. Dasgupta, Mr. Kerdoun, and Mr. Ribeiro Leao; and Ms. Bras Gomes is Rapporteur of the Committee.


Provisional Programme of Work

Links to the reports (in English – also available in other official United Nations languages are listed next to the country name. The reports and other documentation can also be found on the Committee’s webpage for the session.  


Monday, 28 April

10 a.m. Opening of session, adoption of the agenda, submission of reports, organization of work

3 p.m. Meeting with partners (public and private)

Tuesday, 29 April


10 a.m. Report of Ukraine (E/C.12/UKR/6)

3 p.m. Report of Ukraine (continued)

Wednesday, 30 April


10 a.m. Closed meeting.

3 p.m. Report of Indonesia (E/C.12/IND/1)

Thursday, 1 May

10 a.m. Report of Indonesia (continued)

3 p.m. Report of Indonesia (continued)

Friday, 2 May


10 a.m. Report of Monaco (E/C.12/MCO/2-3)

3 p.m. Report of Monaco (continued)

Monday, 5 May


10 a.m. Meeting with partners (public and private)

3 p.m. Closed meeting

Tuesday, 6 May


10 a.m. Report of Lithuania (E/C.12/LTU/2)

3 p.m. Report of Lithuania (continued)

Wednesday, 7 May


10 a.m. Report of Armenia (E/C.12/ARM/2-3)

3 p.m. Report of Armenia (continued)

Thursday, 8 May

10 a.m. Report of People’s Republic of China (E/C.12/CHN/2); Report of Hong
Kong (E/C.12/CHN-HKG/3); Report of Macao (E/C.12/CHN-MAC/2).

3 p.m. Report of People’s Republic of China, of Hong Kong and of Macao (continued)

Friday, 9 May

10 a.m. Report of Czech Republic (E/C.12/CZE/2)

3 p.m. Report of Czech Republic (continued)

Monday, 12 May


10 a.m. Meeting with partners (public and private)

3 p.m. Closed meeting

Tuesday, 13 May


10 a.m. Report of Uzbekistan (E/C.12/UZB/2)

3 p.m. Report of Uzbekistan (continued)

Wednesday, 14 May


10 a.m. Report of El Salvador (E/C.12/SLV/3-5)

3 p.m. Report of El Salvador (continued)


Thursday, 15 May


10 a.m. Report of Serbia (E/C.12/SRB/2)

3 p.m. Report of Serbia (continued)

Friday, 23 May


10 a.m.         Closed Meeting

12 p.m. Briefing for States

3 p.m.           Public closing of the session (time to be confirmed).



For use of the information media; not an official record

ESC14/001E